LAND & BRAND NEW HOMES LIMITED – OUR BUSINESS

We are Land & Brand New Homes Limited (Company Reg No 4346749).  Our Registered Office is B1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex BN13 3QZ (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”).  

Our VAT number is : 108 289 700. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA117682.

We are the providers of the website www.landandbrandnewhomes.co.uk (referred to as the “Site”) to advertise our services on line for Landowners and Clients.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.

Data Protection Law changed on 25 May 2018.  This notice sets out your rights under those laws.

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how Land & Brand New Homes Limited will look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Any personal data you give us or that we ask you for, will be used to help support your enquiries and our relationship with you, such as

  • responding to your enquiries
  • sending you marketing information you specifically request
  • arranging a visit to your landholding by us or our clients
  • processing an application for a job or apprenticeship with us
  • meeting our legal obligations

We will only keep your data for as long as we need it and/or where required by law.  We take data security seriously and have a range of measures to help keep your personal data secure.

We use cookies and other tracking technology on our website (see our Cookie Policy for more information).  

If you change your mind about receiving marketing information from us you can unsubscribe at any time.

How the law protects you

Your privacy is protected by law. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Land & Brand New Homes Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

 

To fulfil a contract we have with you, or

When it is our legal duty, or

When it is in our legitimate interest, or

When you consent to it

 

  1. Contract

This is the most straightforward basis for processing and covers a lot of what we do as Land Agents – sales, market appraisals, valuations, viewings. We cannot do any of this without personal data. This is largely unchanged from the Data Protection Act 1998. We can rely on this basis if we need to process your data where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We cannot use your data to do something unrelated to the contract.

  1. Legal Obligations

As Land Agents, we have a number of legal obligations which are laid down in statute – these may include:

  • Passing data to HMRC to comply with payroll obligations for employees
  • Submitting a Suspicious Activity report to the National Crime Agency
  • Performing AML checks
  • Proof of Ownership such as Land, Property

In these examples, the purpose of processing personal data is to comply with the law.

  1. Legitimate Interests

Legitimate interests are when we can prove that we are using data in a way that an individual would expect and which would have a minimal privacy impact. These may include:

  • Passing data to third parties to carry out investigative works on site
  • Passing data to utility companies for research activities

The legitimate interest can be in terms of Land & Brand New Homes Limited interests or the interests of you, the individual. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.  

  1. Consent

If you consent to your personal data being processed, then we are able to process it.

For your consent to be valid, there will be:

  • Positive opt-in – no pre-ticked boxes or assumed consent through inaction
  • Specific and granular – we need separate consent for separate things
  • An easy option for you to withdraw consent at any time, by email, letter, or phone call
  • Evidence of your consent held

 

In summary, consent must be freely given, and you will have genuine choice and be in control over how your data is used.

Where we collect personal information from:

  • Documents provided by you
  • Land & Brand New Homes’ forms completed by yourselves
  • References from eg Accountants
  • Conversations, telephone calls and emails we exchange with you
  • When you use our website and mobile device apps
  • Client surveys/questionnaires
  • Payment and transaction data
  • Government offices

 

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Financial advisors
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Payroll service providers
  • Public information sources, such as Companies House and Land Registry
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

 

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Credit reference agencies
  • HM Revenue and Customs, Regulators and other authorities
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Financial advisors
  • Insurance brokers
  • Utility providers
  • Land & Brand New Homes’ approved contractors
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with
  • Proposed Purchasers

 

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

We may need to confirm your identity before we can provide products or service to you.  We will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money laundering risks.  We use FPAs to help us with this. Both we and FPAs can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so.  It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a legitimate interest.

We may also share your personal data if the structure of Land & Brand New Homes Limited changes in the future.  We may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We will only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private and hold in accordance to current GDPR regulations.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law or to enable us to fulfil our contract with you.

If you choose not to give us the personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations.  It may also mean we cannot fulfil our contract with you.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to let you know about relevant services and opportunities.  This is what we mean by marketing.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have your explicit consent.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

How long we keep personal information

We will keep your personal information as long as there is a contract in place.  After the contract ceases we may keep your data for up to 6 years to comply with current legislation.  However, in certain circumstances, we may keep your data for a longer period for the reasons below:

  • To respond to questions or complaints
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To maintain records in accordance with current legislation
  • To defend legal actions

 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You may access your personal information we hold by writing to us at:

Land & Brand New Homes Limited

B1, Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex BN13 3QZ

 

We may charge a small administration fee and postage for this.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  Please contact us if you wish to do this.

What if you want to stop us using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information or ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.  This is known as the ‘right to object,’ ‘right to erasure,’ or ‘right to be forgotten.’ There may be a legal or contractual reason why we need to keep your data.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data.  This means that it can only be used for certain things such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.  In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if it:

 

  • is not accurate
  • has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it
  • is not relevant anymore but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims or
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are    allowed to continue using it

 

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Regulator

UK data protection and privacy law is overseen by the Office of the Information Commissioner (the ‘ICO’). If you are dissatisfied with how we handle your personal data under UK data protection law, or how we respond to your rights, you can lodge a complaint with the ICO.  See www.ico.org.uk for more information.

Contact us

Land & Brand New Homes Limited

B1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex BN13 3QZ

01903 692952

We care about your data and privacy, and seek to ensure that we look after any personal data you provide to us or that we may hold.  We will never sell your personal data.